Officers & Committees

Officers and Committees of ICGdR

ICGdR Officers in the term 2020-2022

Advisers:

Yukikuni AKISHIGE (Vice President of Shimane University, Japan)

Jingshan BO (President of Institute of Disaster Prevention, China)

Scott F. BURNS (President of International Association for Engineering Geology and the Environment (IAEG))

Paolo CANUTI (Director of UNESCO Chair in University of Florence, Italy)

Peng CUI (Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Institute of Mountain Hazards and Environment, China)

Xiuli DU (Vice president of Beijing University of Technology, China)

Qunli HAN (Executive Director, Integrated Research on Disaster Risk)

Yasunao HATTORI (President of Shimane University, Japan)

Manchao HE (Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences; China University of Mining Technology; Tongji University, China)

Runqiu HUANG (Minister of Environment Protection of the P. R. China)

Zhilin LI (Honorary Dean of Faculty of Geosciences and Environmental Engineering, Southwest Jiaotong University, China)

Dwikorita KARNAWATI (Professor of Gadjah Mada University, Indonesia)

Shengli MA (Director of Institute of Geology, China Earthquake Administration)

Lei NIE (Professor of Jilin University, China)

Jianbing PENG (Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences; President of IAEG-China; Professor of Chang’an University, China)

Bin SHI (Professor of Nanjing University, China)

Baitao SUN (Director of Institute of Engineering Mechanics, China Earthquake Administration)

Huiming TANG (Vice President of China University of Geosciences, Wuhan, China)

Gangalal TULADHAR (Chairman of Himalaya Conservation Group, Nepal)

Sijing WANG (Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Institute of Geology and Geophysics, CAS, China)

Faquan WU (Secretary-General of IAEG)

Shuwen XING (Director of Institute of Geomechanics, Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences, China)

Weilin XU (Vice-President of Sichuan University, China)

Soichiro YASUKAWA (Programme Specialist, Coordinator for Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience, Section on Earth Sciences and Geo-hazards Risk Reduction, Natural Sciences Sector, UNESCO)

Koetsu YAMAZAKI (President of Kanazawa University, Japan)

Yueping YIN (Deputy Director, China Geoenvironment Monitoring Institute, China Geological Survey)

Guodong ZHANG (Professor of China Three Gorges University)

Yangsheng ZHAO (Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Professor of Taiyuan University of Technology, China)

President:

Fawu WANG (Tongji University, China)

Vice Presidents:

Teuku Faisal FATHANI (Gadjah Mada University, Indonesia)

Sandro MORETTI (University of Florence, Italy)

Wei SHAN (Northeast Forestry University, China)

Hong SUN (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Masaho YOSHIDA (Fukui National College of Technology, Japan)

Director-General:

Masakatsu MIYAJIMA (Kanazawa University, Japan)

Secretary-General:

Tonglu LI (Chang’an University, China)

Financial Director:

Vit VILIMEK (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)

Management Directors:

Sabatino CUOMO (University of Salerno, Italy)

Ranjan Kumar DAHAL (Tribhuvan University, Nepal)

Jianhui DENG (Sichuan University, China)

Louis GE (National Taiwan University, China)

Hans-Balder HAVENITH (Liege University, Belgium)

Bin HE (Guangdong Institute of Eco-environmental Science and Technology, China)

Yu HUANG (Tongji University, China)

Michel JABOYEDOFF (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)

Wenxing JIAN (China University of Geosciences, Wuhan, China)

Hengxing LAN (IGSNRR, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Qiuhua LIANG (Loughborough University, UK)

Ko-Fei LIU (National Taiwan University, China)

Shengwen QI (Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Jun SHEN (China Institute of Disaster Prevention, China)

Binod TIWARI (California State University Fullerton, United States of America)

Patrick WASSMER (Laboratory of Physical Geography, Paris 1 University / University of Strasbourg, France)

Mike WINTER (Winter Associates Limited, United Kingdom, United Kingdom)

Qingbai WU (CAREERI, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Qiang XU (Chengdu University of Technology, China)

Auditor:

Guoliang DAI (Southeast University, China)

Assistant to the President:

Zili DAI, Adam EMMER, Mingjian HU, Wuwei MAO, Agus Setyo MUNTOHAR, Md Atikur RAHMAN, Hufeng YANG, Yang YANG, Hu ZHENG

Assistant to the Secretary-General:

Jianhui LONG, Siyuan ZHAO

Committees and Coordinators:
Training Course Committee

Coordinator: Ranjan Kumar DAHAL

Associate Coordinators:  Nicola CASAGLI, Byung-Gon CHAE, Louis GE, Jun SHEN, Qiang XU, Masaho YOSHIDA

Members: Filippo CATANI, Xuanmei FAN, Teuku Faisal FATHANI, Ying GUO, Mingjian HU, Wenxing JIAN, Ping LI, Tonglu LI, Manita TIMILSINA, Yan XU

Journal Editorial Committee

Coordinator: Fawu WANG

Associate Coordinators: Sabatino CUOMO, Shengwen QI, Vit VILIMEK, Huabin WANG, Mike WINTER

Members: Netra Prakash BHANDARY, Nicola CASAGLI, Byung-Gon CHAE, Fuchu DAI, Jianhui DENG, Louis GE, Yong HONG, Mingjian HU, Michel JABOYEDOFF, Wenxing JIAN, Hengxing LAN, Ping LI, Ko-Fei LIU, Jianhui LONG, Tingkai NIAN, Fujun NIU, Wenhao QI, Ping SUN, Patrick WASSMER, Aiguo XING, Xin YAO

Project Collaboration Committee

Coordinator: Netra Prakash BHANDARY

Associate Coordinators: Guoliang DAI, Hans-Balder HAVENITH, Siming HE, Wei SHAN, Jun SHEN, Jusong SHI, Patrick WASSMER

Members: Guangzhu CAO, Byung-Gon CHAE, Ranjan Kumar DAHAL, Bin HE, Wenhao QI, Ping SUN, Toshiyuki TAKAHARA, Veronica TOFANI, Isakbek TORGOEV, Mike WINTER, Qingbai WU, Xin YAO

Award Committee

Coordinator: Yu HUANG

Associate Coordinators: Michel JABOYEDOFF, Wenxing JIAN, Masakatsu MIYAJIMA, Agus Setyo MUNTOHAR, Tingkai NIAN, Binod TIWARI

Members:  Nicola CASAGLI, Teuku Faisal FATHANI, Hengxing LAN, Tonglu LI, Fawu WANG

Publishing Committee

Coordinator: Vit VILIMEK

Associate Coordinators: Netra Prakash BHANDARY, Ranjan Kumar DAHAL, Xuanmei FAN, Tingkai NIAN, Yingbin ZHANG

Members: Louis GE, Bin HE, Tonglu LI, Jun SHEN, Hong SUN, Isakbek TORGOEV, Fawu WANG, Xiwei XU

Young Researcher Committee

Coordinator: Xuanmei FAN

Associate Coordinators: Changbao GUO, Yong HONG, Tetsuya KOGURE, Chao-Sheng TANG, Veronica TOFANI, Aiguo XING, Chong XU, Lu ZHENG

Members: Zili DAI, Fikri FARIS, Wei HU, Huafu PEI, Ronggao QIN, Manita TIMILSINA, Yufeng WANG, Hufeng YANG