Officers & Committees

Officers and Committees of ICGdR

ICGdR Officers in the term 2021-2024

Advisers:

Jingshan BO (Former President of Institute of Disaster Prevention, China)

Scott F. BURNS (Former President of International Association for Engineering Geology and the Environment (IAEG))

Paolo CANUTI (Director of UNESCO Chair in University of Florence, Italy)

Peng CUI (Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Deputy Director of Institute of Mountain Hazards and Environment, China)

Xiuli DU (Academician of Chinese Academy of Engineering; Vice President of Beijing University of Technology, China)

Qunli HAN (Executive Director, Integrated Research on Disaster Risk)

Yasunao HATTORI (President of Shimane University, Japan)

Manchao HE (Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Professor of China University of Mining Technology / Tongji University, China)

Runqiu HUANG (Minister of Environment Protection of the P. R. China)

Dwikorita KARNAWATI (Director of the Indonesian Agency for Meteorology, Climatology and Geophysics and Permanent Representative of Indonesia with WMO)

Shanyou LI (Director of Institute of Engineering Mechanics, China Earthquake Administration)

Lei NIE (Professor of Jilin University, China)

Jianbing PENG (Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Professor of Chang’an University, China)

Xinjian SHAN (Director of Institute of Geology, China Earthquake Administration)

Bin SHI (Professor of Nanjing University, China)

Zhenming SHI (Assistant to the President, Tongji University, China)

Huiming TANG (Vice President of China University of Geosciences, Wuhan, China; Vice President of IAEG)

Gangalal TULADHAR (Chairman of Himalaya Conservation Group, Nepal)

Sijing WANG (Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Institute of Geology and Geophysics, CAS, China)

Faquan WU (Secretary-General of IAEG)

Shuwen XING (Director of Institute of Geomechanics, Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences, China)

Weilin XU (Academician of Chinese Academy of Engineering, Vice-President of Sichuan University, China)

Koetsu YAMAZAKI (President of Kanazawa University, Japan)

Soichiro YASUKAWA (Programme Specialist on Disaster Risk Reduction, Earth Sciences and Geo-Hazards Risk Reduction Section (EGR), Natural Sciences Sector, UNESCO)

Yueping YIN (Deputy Director, China Geoenvironment Monitoring Institute, China Geological Survey)

Guodong ZHANG (Professor of China Three Gorges University)

Yangsheng ZHAO (Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Professor of Taiyuan University of Technology, China)

Honorary President:

          Masaru KITAURA (Professor Emeritus of Kanazawa University, Japan)

President:

Fawu WANG (Tongji University, China / Professor Emeritus of Shimane University, Japan)

Director-General:

Masakatsu MIYAJIMA (Professor Emeritus of Kanazawa University, Japan)

Vice Presidents:

Teuku Faisal FATHANI (Gadjah Mada University, Indonesia)

Masaho YOSHIDA (National Institute of Technology, Fukui College, Japan)

Secretary-General:

Tonglu LI (Chang’an University, China)

Financial Director:

Vit VILIMEK (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)

Management Directors:

Ranjan Kumar DAHAL (Tribhuvan University, Nepal)

Wenxing JIAN (China University of Geosciences, Wuhan, China)

Ko-Fei LIU (Taiwan University, Chinese Taipei)

Wei SHAN (Northeast Forestry University, China)

Jun SHEN (China Institute of Disaster Prevention, China)

Auditor:

Toshiyuki TAKAHARA (Kanazawa University, Japan)

Special Assistant to the President:

Beena AJMERA (Iowa State University, USA)

Netra Prakash Bhandary (Ehime University, Japan) 

Sabatino CUOMO (University of Salerno, Italy)

Zili DAI (Shanghai University, China)

Jianhui DENG (Sichuan University, China)

Louis GE (Taiwan University, Chinese Taipei)

Hans-Balder HAVENITH (Liege University, Belgium)

Bin HE (Guangdong Academy of Science, China)

Yu HUANG (Tongji University, China)

Michel JABOYEDOFF (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)

Hengxing LAN (IGSNRR, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Qiuhua LIANG (Loughborough University, UK)

Sandro MORETTI (University of Florence, Italy)

Shengwen QI (IGG, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Binod TIWARI (California State University Fullerton, USA)

Mike WINTER (Winter Associates Limited, UK)

Qingbai WU (CAREERI, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Qiang XU (Chengdu University of Technology, China)

Assistant to the President:

            Zili DAI, Mingjian HU, Wuwei MAO, Agus Setyo MUNTOHAR, Wenhao QI, Hufeng YANG, Yang YANG, Hu ZHENG

Assistant to the Director-General:

            Yuko SERIKAWA

Assistant to the Secretary-General:

  Mumtaz HAIDER, Ping LI (Chang'an-U), Jianhui LONG

Committees and Coordinators:
Symposium and Training Course Committee

Coordinator: Ranjan Kumar DAHAL

Associate Coordinators: Jianhui DENG, Louis GE, Bolin HUANG, Tonglu LI, Chun LIU (Tongji), Fenggui LIU,  Isakbek TORGOEV

Members: Filippo CATANI, Byung-Gon CHAE, Ningsheng CHEN, Teuku Faisal FATHANI, Yong HONG, Ping LI (CIDP), Dario PEDUTO,  Huafu PEI, Ping SUN, Qiang XU, Masaho YOSHIDA

Journal Editorial Committee

Coordinator: Aiguo XING

Associate Coordinators: Hengxing LAN, Siming HE, Binod TIWARI,  Mike WINTER, Jianhong YE, Hu ZHENG

Members: Hans-Balder HAVENITH, Michele CALVELLO, Qiangong CHENG, Zili DAI, Ranjan Kumar DAHAL, Wei HU, Xinpo LI, Ko-Fei LIU, Renqi LU, Wuwei MAO, Agus Setyo MUNTOHAR,  Kun SONG, Chao-Sheng TANG, Qingbai WU

Project Collaboration Committee

Coordinator: Sabatino CUOMO

Associate Coordinators: Hans-Balder HAVENITH, Yonggang JIA,  Qiuhua LIANG, Shengwen QI, Pyeong Koo LEE, Xin YAO

Members: Mingjian HU, Masakatsu MIYAJIMA, Fujun NIU, Wei SHAN, Jusong SHI, Wanghua SUI, Hong SUN, Shuheng SUN,  Nicola TROCCOLI, Huabin WANG, Wenli XU, Xiwei XU, Qingqing YANG, Renmao YUAN

Award Committee

Coordinator: Yu HUANG

Associate Coordinators: Netra BHANDARY, Agus Setyo MUNTOHAR, Tingkai NIAN, Chao-Sheng TANG

Members: Guangzhu CAO, Filippo CATANI, Settimio FERLISI, Jun SHEN, Mikio KUBO,  Shimei WANG, Yan XU, Yingbin ZHANG

Publishing Committee

Coordinator: Vit VILIMEK

Associate Coordinators: Yonggui CHEN, Guoliang DAI, Fuchu DAI, Maochao HE,  Michel JABOYEDOFF, Patrick WASSMER

Members: Nicola CASAGLI, Ying GUO, Cong HU, Wenxing JIAN,  Chun LIU (NJU), Sandro MORETTI, Wanghua SUI, Yang YANG

Young Researcher Committee

Coordinator: Xuanmei FAN

Associate Coordinators: Yifei CUI, Kai GU, Xiaolei LIU, Veronica TOFANI, Chong XU

Members: Faris FIKRI, Jan KROPACEK, Ping LI (Chang'an-U),  Yuko SERIKAWA, Wenhao QI, Manita TIMILSINA,  Changsheng WANG, Qiong WANG, Yufeng WANG, Hufeng YANG

Promotion and Web Committee

Coordinator: Wuwei MAO

Associate Coordinators: Zili DAI, Kun SONG

Members: Mike WINTER, Yang YANG, Hu ZHENG