Welcome to ICGdR (International Consortium on Geo-disaster Reduction)



Members of ICGdR

Members are those organizations that support the objectives of ICGdR intellectually, practically and financially. Members will come from one of four categories:
  • a) Intergovernmental organizations,
  • b) Non-governmental organizations,
  • c) Governmental organizations and public organizations,
  • d) Other organization and entities.

Annual membership fees for Members and Supporters will be decided by the Board of Representatives.

Download Application Form for Memberships: PDF FILE / WORD FILE



University of Liege

Representative: Hans-Balder Havenith

Alternative Representative: Philippe Cerfontaine



Faculty of Land Resource Engineering, Kunming University of Science and Technology

Representative: Guangzhu CAO


Department of Geological Engineering, Southwest Jiaotong University

Representative: Qiangong CHENG

Young Alternative Representative: Wei WANG, Yufeng WANG, Hufeng YANG, Qingqing YANG, Yingbin ZHANG


School of Architectural Engineering, Beijing University of Technology

Representative: Fuchu DAI


School of Civil Engineering, Southeast University

Representative: Guoliang DAI


College of Water Resources and Hydropower, Sichuan University

Representative: Jianhui DENG

Alternative Representative: Lu ZHENG


State Key Laboratory of Lake Science and Environment, Nanjing Institute of Geography and Limnology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Representative: Bin HE


Institute of Mountain Hazards and Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Representative: Siming HE

Alternative Representative: Xinpo LI


School of Civil Engineering, Qingdao University of Technology

Representative: Yong HONG


State Key Laboratory of Geomechanics and Geotechnical Engineering, Institute of Rock and Soil Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Representative: Mingjian HU


China Three Gorges University

Representative: Bolin HUANG

Alternative Representative: Kun SONG


College of Civil Engineering, Tongji University

Representative: Yu HUANG


Three Gorges Research Center for Geo-Hazards, China University of Geosciences (Wuhan), Ministry of Education

Representative: Wenxing JIAN


Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research (IGSNRR), Chinese Academy of Sciences

Representative: Hengxing LAN


School of Geological Engineering and Geomatics, Chang’an University

Representative: Tonglu LI


College of Surveying and Geo-Informatics, Tongji University

Representative: Chun LIU


Department of Geo-science and Engineering, Experiment Center of Earth Science, Taiyuan University of Technology

Representative: Jianhui LONG


School of Civil and Hydraulic Engineering, Dalian University of Technology

Representative: Tingkai NIAN

Alternative Representative: Huafu PEI


Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Representative: Shengwen QI


KeyLaboratory of Earthquake Engineering and Engineering Vibration, Institute of Engineering Mechanics, China Earthquake Administration

Representative: Wenhao QI


Institute of Cold Region Science and Engineering, Northeast Forestry University

Representative: Wei SHAN

Alternative Representative: Ying GUO


China Institute of Disaster Prevention

Representative: Jun SHEN

Alternative Representative: Ping LI


China Geological Survey

Representative: Jusong SHI


Institute of Geomechanics, Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences

Representative: Ping SUN


School of Earth Sciences and Engineering, Nanjing University

Representative: Chao-Sheng TANG


School of Civil Engineering and Mechanics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

Representative: Huabin WANG


Cold and Arid Regions Environmental and Engineering Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Representative: Qingbai WU

Alternative Representative: Fujun NIU


School of Naval Architecture, Ocean and Civil Engineering, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Representative: Aiguo XING

Alternative Representative: Hong SUN


State Key Laboratory of Geohazard Prevention & Geoenvironment Protection, Chengdu University of Technology

Representative: Qiang XU

Alternative Representative: Xuanmei FAN, Wei HU


Institute of Geology, China Earthquake Administration

Representative: Xiwei XU

Alternative Representative: Hanchao JIANG, Chong XU


School of Construction Engineering, Jilin University

Representative: Yan XU


Institute of Geomechanics, Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences

Representative: Xin YAO


Chinese Taipei

Department of Civil Engineering, National Taiwan University

Representative: Louis GE

Alternative Representative: Ko-Fei LIU


Czech Republic

Faculty of Science, Charles University in Prague

Representative: Vít VILIMEK



Laboratoire de Géographie Physique, Meudon / University of Strasbourg

Representative: Patrick WASSMER



Faculty of Engineering, Universitas Gadjah Mada

Representative: Teuku Faisal FATHANI

Alternative Representative: Fikri FARIS

Department of Civil Engineering, Universitas Muhammadiyah Yogyakarta

Representative: Agus Setyo MUNTOHAR



Department of Earth Sciences, University of Firenze

Representative: Nicola CASAGLI

Alternative Representative: Sandro MORETTI, Filippo CATANI

Young Alternative Representative: Veronica TOFANI


GEG (Geotechnical Engineering Group), University of Salerno, Italy

Representative: Sabatino Cuomo

Alternative Representative: Michele Calvello, Settimio Ferlisi, Dario Peduto



Center for Disaster Management Informatics Research, Ehime University

Representative: Netra Prakash BHANDARY


School of Environmental Design, Kanazawa University

Representative: Masakatsu MIYAJIMA

Alternative Representative: Toshiyuki TAKAHARA

Fukui College, National Institute of Technology

Representative: Masaho YOSHIDA


Project Center on Natural Disaster Reduction, Shimane University

Representative: Fawu WANG

Alternative Representatives: Tetsuya KOGURE, Zili DAI



Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources (KIGAM)

Representative: Joong Ho SYNN

Alternative Representative: Byung-Gon CHAE


Kyrgyz Republic

Institute of Geomechanics and Mining, National Academy Sciences of the Kyrgyz Republic

Representative: Isakbek Torgoev



Tribhuvan University

Representative: Ranjan Kumar DAHAL

Alternative Representative: Manita TIMILSINA



Risk-group, Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Lausanne

Representative: Michel JABOYEDOFF


United Kingdom

Transport Research Laboratory

Representative: Mike WINTER

Alternative Representative: Barbara SHEARER


United States of America

Collage of Engineering and Computer Science, California State University Fullerton

Representative: Binod TIWARI


ICGdR Honorary Fellow

Guangzhu CAO, Qiangong CHENG, Jianhui DENG, Yu HUANG, Wenxing JIAN, Tonglu LI, Shengwen QI, Wei SHAN, Jun SHEN, Ping SUN, Qiang XU, Vit VILIMEK, Patrick WASSMER, Teuku Faisal FATHANI, Nicola CASAGLI, Netra Prakash BHANDARY, Masakatsu MIYAJIMA, Masaho YOSHIDA, Fawu WANG, Ranjan Kumar DAHAL, Mike WINTER, Binod TIWARI

  • IUGS
  • IAEG
  • GRF
  • Geoenvironmental Disasters