MENU

Welcome to ICGdR (International Consortium on Geo-disaster Reduction)

pagetitle

Officers & Committees

Officers and Committees of ICGdR

International Advisers
  • Yukikuni AKISHIGE (Vice President of Shimane University, Japan)
  • Giuseppe ARDUINO (Chief of Eco-hydrology, Water Quality and Water Education Section, Division of Water Sciences, UNESCO)
  • Jingshan BO (President of China Institute of Disaster Prevention, China)
  • Scott F. BURNS (President of International Association for Engineering Geology and the Environment (IAEG))
  • Paolo CANUTI (Emeritus Professor of University of Firenze, Italy)
  • Peng CUI (Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Institute of Mountain Hazards and Environment, China)
  • Yasunao Hattori (President of Shimane University, Japan)
  • Manchao HE (Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences; China University of Mining Technology, China)
  • Chuntang HOU (Deputy Director of Institute of Geomechanics, Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences, China)
  • Runqiu HUANG (Deputy Minister of Environment Protection of the P. R. China)
  • Blanca Elena Jiménez Cisneros (Director of the Division of Water Sciences, UNESCO)
  • Zhilin LI (Dean of Faculty of Geosciences and Environmental Engineering, Southwest Jiaotong University, China)
  • Dwikorita KARNAWATI (President of Gadjah Mada University, Indonesia)
  • Lei NIE (School of Construction Engineering, Jilin University, China)
  • Jianbing PENG (President of IAEG-China)
  • Philippe PYPAERT (Head of Science Unit, UNESCO Office in Venice)
  • Bin SHI (School of Earth Sciences and Engineering, Nanjing University, China)
  • Baitao SUN (Director of Institute of Engineering Mechanics, China Earthquake Administration, China)
  • Huiming TANG (Vice President of China University of Geosciences, Wuhan, China)
  • Sijing WANG (Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
  • Faquan WU (Secretary-General of IAEG)
  • Weilin XU (Vice-President of Sichuan University, China)
  • Koetsu YAMAZAKI (President of Kanazawa University, Japan)
  • Yueping YIN (President of International Consortium on Landslides)
Honorary President
  • Masaru KITAURA (Professor Emeritus of Kanazawa University, Japan; President of Kanazawa Institute of Traditional Crafts)
President
  • Masakatsu MIYAJIMA (Kanazawa University, Japan)
Vice Presidents
  • Tonglu LI (Changan University, China)
  • Faisal FATHANI (Gadjah Mada University Indonesia),
Director-General
  • Fawu WANG (Shimane University, Japan)
Management Directors
  • Ranjan Kumar DAHAL (Tribhuvan University, Nepal)
  • Bin HE (Nanjing Institute of Geography and Limnology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
  • Wenxing JIAN (China University of Geosciences-Wuhan, China)
  • Ko-Fei LIU (National Taiwan University, Chinese Taipei)
  • Wei SHAN (Northeast Forestry University, China)
  • Jun SHEN (China Institute of Disaster Prevention, China)
  • Binod TIWARI (California State University Fullerton, USA)
  • Vit VILIMEK (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
  • Patrick WASSMER (Université de Strasbourg, France)
  • Mike WINTER (Transport Research Laboratory, United Kingdom)
  • Qiang XU (Chengdu University of Technology, China)
Financial Director
  • Masaho YOSHIDA (Fukui National College of Technology, Japan)
Audit
  • Toshiyuki TAKAHARA (Kanazawa University, Japan)
Assistant to the President
  • Guangzhu CAO, Qiangong CHENG, Mingjian HU, Yu HUANG, Tingkai NIAN, Jusong SHI, Ying-Hsin WU
Secretary-General
  • Fawu WANG (Shimane University, Japan)
Secretary members
  • Tao BO, Guangzhu CAO, Tetsuya KOGURE, Ping LI, Manita TIMILSINA, Ying-Hsin WU
Committees and Coordinators

Annual Symposium Committee

  • Coordinator: Ranjan Kumar DAHAL
  • Associate Coordinators: Bolin HUANG, Hengxing LAN, Qiang XU
  • Members: Netra Prakash BHANDARY, Byung-Gon CHAE, Jianhui DENG, Michel JABOYEDOFF, Masakatsu MIYAJIMA, Manita TIMILSINA, Binod TIWARI, Fawu WANG, Qingbai WU, Yan XU

Training Course Committee

  • Coordinator: Ko-Fei LIU
  • Associate Coordinators: Guangzhu CAO, Nicola CASAGLI, Masaho YOSHIDA
  • Members: Filippo CATANI, Faisal FATHANI, Mingjian HU, Wenxing JIAN, Ping LI, Tonglu LI, Manita TIMILSINA, Ying-Hsin WU, Yan XU

Journal Editorial Committee

  • Coordinator: Fawu WANG
  • Associate Coordinators: Yu HUANG, Vit VILIMEK, Huabin WANG, Mike WINTER
  • Members: Netra Prakash BHANDARY, Nicola CASAGLI, Byung-Gon CHAE, Fuchu DAI, Jianhui DENG, Mingjian HU, Michel JABOYEDOFF, Wenxing JIAN, Hengxing LAN, Ping LI, Ko-Fei LIU, Jianhui LONG, Tingkai NIAN, Fujun NIU, Shengwen QI, Wenhao QI, Ping SUN, Patrick WASSMER

Project Collaboration Committee

  • Coordinator: Jun SHEN
  • Associate Coordinators: Netra Prakash BHANDARY, Shiming HE, Wei SHAN, Patrick WASSMER
  • Members: Guangzhu CAO, Byung-Gon CHAE, Bin HE, Wenhao QI, Ping SUN, Toshiyuki TAKAHARA, Veronica TOFANI, Mike WINTER, Qingbai WU

Database Committee

  • Coordinator: Bin HE
  • Associate Coordinators: Qiangong CHENG, Jiusong SHI
  • Members: Ko-Fei LIU, Jianhui LONG, Manita TIMILSINA, Veronica TOFANI, Masaho YOSHIDA

Award Committee

  • Coordinator: Binod TIWARI
  • Associate Coordinators: Wenxing JIAN, Tingkai NIAN
  • Members: Nicola CASAGLI, Faisal FATHANI, Hengxing LAN, Ping LI, Tonglu LI, Masakatsu MIYAJIMA, Fawu WANG
  • UNISCO
  • IUGS
  • IAEG
  • GRF
  • UNISDR
  • Geoenvironmental Disasters